GDP Deflator Calculator

Quick answer

The GDP deflator calculator works out the GDP price deflator from nominal and real GDP – a broad measure of inflation across the whole economy – and the inflation rate between two years.

$
$
GDP deflator
—
Inflation since last year
— %
Price level vs base year
— %

Unlike the CPI, the GDP deflator covers all goods and services produced domestically – including investment and government purchases – and its basket changes every year.

How to use the GDP Deflator Calculator

  1. Nominal GDP
  2. Real GDP
  3. Last year’s GDP deflator

Results update as you type, and every field accepts the units shown in its menu.

How it works

Enter nominal and real GDP for this year and, optionally, last year’s deflator.

Tips

  • Use real (inflation-adjusted) figures to compare across years.
  • Check whether data are seasonally adjusted.
  • Use the same currency and base year throughout.
  • Economic models simplify reality – treat results as illustrations, not forecasts.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Mixing nominal and real values.
  • Comparing percentage changes with percentage-point changes.
  • Treating correlations as causes.

Inputs explained

Field What to enter
Nominal GDP Amount in your currency
Real GDP Amount in your currency
Last year’s GDP deflator A number

What each result means

  • GDP deflator = [Nominal GDP]÷[Real GDP]×100
  • Inflation since last year = ([GDP deflator]÷[Last year’s GDP deflator] – 1)×100
  • Price level vs base year = [GDP deflator] – 100

Example values

How the main result changes when Nominal GDP changes and everything else stays at the example values above:

Nominal GDP GDP deflator
14,500 61.7
21,750 92.55
29,000 123.4
36,250 154.26
43,500 185.11
58,000 246.81

Formula

GDP deflator = nominal GDP ÷ real GDP × 100Inflation = (deflator this year ÷ deflator last year − 1) × 100Real GDP = nominal GDP ÷ deflator × 100

Worked example

Inputs — Nominal GDP: $29,000; Real GDP: $23,500; Last year's GDP deflator: 120.
Results — GDP deflator = 123.4; Inflation since last year = 2.84 %; Price level vs base year = 23.4 %.

Frequently asked questions

What is the GDP deflator?

A price index for everything produced in the economy.

How is it different from the CPI?

It covers all domestic output, not just a consumer basket.

What does a deflator of 120 mean?

Prices are 20% higher than in the base year.

What formula does the GDP Deflator Calculator use?

GDP deflator = nominal GDP ÷ real GDP × 100.

Sources

  1. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis – GDP

Cite this calculator

Speedy Calculator. (2026). GDP Deflator Calculator. Speedy Calculator. https://speedycalculator.com/calculators/finance/gdp-deflator/